East Midlands Trains Great Service Awards

Delivering great service we can all be proud of is at the heart of everything that East Midlands Trains does and is delivered across our network, every day.  To celebrate the high level of service provided across all our routes and those that make it possible, be it front line or support staff, each year we ask you to nominate members of staff for our annual Great Service Awards.  It is here that we recognise the role played by many throughout our organisation who help to provide exceptional customer service and make the day for so many of our passengers.

 

Great Service Awards Nominations

This year's Great Service Awards will take place in November and nominations are now open! Nominate a member of our team who has perhaps gone the extra mile, constantly provides a high level of service or just always greets you with a smile. It's the small things that can your make day and every nomination counts. Plus, we'll automatically enter you into a prize draw to win an overnight stay in London with First Class travel to say thanks for nominating!

Nominate a member of our team

Why not take a look at previous year's winners and see if you recognise someone who helped make your day:

Great Service Awards Winners 2014

Award Winner Runner-Up
Outstanding Individual Kass Pinjara
(London St Pancras)
John Kilroy
(Derby) 
Welcome Host of the Year Laura Corobana
(London St Pancras) 
Charlie Cordner
(Derby)
Ticket Office
Staff of the Year

 Dale Bagshaw
(Chesterfield) 

Tara Osma
(Leicester) 
Train Dispatch
Employee of the Yeary
Andrew Fretwell
(Sheffield) 

Steve Lloyd
(Derby) 

Senior Conductor
of the Year
Yvonne Clay
(Norwich) 
Charlotte Gilbert
(Nottingham) 
Train Manager
of the Year
Heather Orchard
(London St Pancras) 
Matt Dawson
(Sheffield) 
Customer Host
of the Year
Nicola Carr (Sheffield) and Melanie Harrison (Derby) Immy Donner
(London St Pancras) 
Revenue Protection
Person of the Year
Gary Creswell  Chris Ross
Depot Person of the Year Paul Corrie
(Neville Hill) 
Ray Cook
(London St Pancras) 
Driver of the Year Paul Green
(Norwich) 
Scott Baldacci
(London St Pancras) 
Team of the Year Skegness Station Short Term Planning
Manager of the Year Oliver Starbuck
(Norwich) 
Paul Griffin
(Nottingham) 
Supervisor of the Year Diana Jackson
(London St Pancras) 
Gary Burton
(East Midlands Parkway) 
Unsung Hero Teresa Overfield
(Neville Hill) 
Marie Perrigrove 
Cleaner of the Year Steve O'Neil
(London St Pancras) 
Zak Valakhiya
(London St Pancras) 
Outstanding Contribution
to Environment
Matty Maternaghan
(Derby) 
Paul Mobbs
(Derby) 
Oustanding Contribution
to Community
Sharon Angel
(Sheffield) 
Mark Maternaghan
(Derby) 
Outstanding Contribution to Safety Cheree Clegg
(Derby, EMCC) 
Trevor Lewis
(Norwich) 
Outstanding Contribution to Right Time Rail Ben Divers
(Lincoln) 
Tim Girdwood
(Sheffield) 
Customer Service Centre Staff of the Year Charlotte Garbutt
(Derby, EMCC) 
Lauren Littlewood
(Derby, Prospect Place) 
Network Rail Staff Member of the Year Sarah Butterworth  Ashley Jackson
Sales Person of the Year Sam Till
(Derby, Prospect Place) 
Dale Warren
(Derby, Prospect Place) 
Newcome of the Year Donna Johnson
(Derby, EMCC) 
Rebecca Horne
(Derby, The Academy) 
Director Special Awards Mark Coney  Danni Blavins
(Sheffield) 

Great Service Awards Winners 2013

Award Winner Runner-Up
Outstanding Individual Glenn Fiddy
(Melton Mowbray)
Joe Kelham
(Lincoln)
Welcome Host of the Year Laura Corobana
(London St Pancras International)
Lorraine Smalley (Nottinham)
Ticket Office
Staff of the Year

Shaun Leonard
(Sheffield) 

Kim Cinavas (Sleaford)
Train Dispatch
Employee of the Yeary
Zoe Wildgust
(Nottingham)
Joe Kelham (Lincoln)
Senior Conductor
of the Year
Claire Peach
(Derby)
Yvonne Clay 
(Norwich) 
Train Manager
of the Year

Larna Scott
(Nottingham) 

Kerry Parker
(Derby) 
Customer Host
of the Year
Melanie Harrison 
(Derby) 
Rachel Harding
(Derby)
Revenue Protection
Person of the Year
Steve Lloyd
(Derby) 
Ted Oswin
Depot Person of the Year Paul Cross
(Neville Hill) 
Tim Denton
(Etches Park) 
Driver of the Year Julian Lapworth
(Derby) 
Paul Green
(Norwich) 
Team of the Year Nottingham Station Neville Hill Cleaning Team
Manager of the Year Jason Cocker
(Sheffield)
Adrian Allen
Supervisor of the Year Ian Collins
(Nottingham)
Jamie Harriman
(Leicester) 
Unsung Hero Jayne Brooks Sue Durham
Cleaner of the Year Chris Gorecki
(Nottingham)
Brenda Wharmby
(Chesterfield) 
Outstanding Contribution
to Environment
Lesley Walker
(Sheffield)
Diane Straw
(Eastcroft)
Oustanding Contribution
to Community
Matty Maternaghan
(Derby) 
Paul Mobbs
(Derby) 
Outstanding Contribution to Safety Paul Rogers
(Etches Park)
Andy Botham
(Derby)
Outstanding Contribution to Right Time Rail

Colin Huhn
(Norwich)

Allan Hilton
(Derby)
Director Special Awards Darren Field Thomas
Gary Griffiths
Gemma Allanson 
N/A

Great Service Awards Winners 2012

Award Winner Runner-Up
Outstanding Individual Sam Willerton
(Leicester)

William Robson
(Loughborough)

John Kilroy
(Derby) 

Welcome Host of the Year Kass Pinjara 
(London St Pancras International) 
Laura Corabana
(London St Pancras International)
Ticket Office
Staff of the Year
Kim Cinavas 
(Sleaford) 
Jean Cook
(Sheffield) 
Train Dispatch Employee
of the Year
Joe Kelham 
(Lincoln) 
Jamie Harriman
(Leicester) 
Senior Conductor
of the Year
Tara Grafton
(Derby) 
Nick Hoptroff
(Derby)

Shola Mrdalj 
(Derby) 
Train Manager
of the Year
Tim Scott

Paul Graham
(Nottingham)

Gareth Haugue
(Sheffield) 

Customer Host
of the Year
Emma Jones
(Sheffield)

Ann Radley
Sheffield

Wayne Martin
(Sheffield)

Lisa Haigh
(Derby) 

Revenue Protection
Person of the Year
Izzy Maher
(Leicester) 
Lee Burnett
(Derby) 
Depot Person
of the Year
Mark Vardy
(Eastcroft Depot) 
Lhabib Banni
(London St Pancras International) 
Driver of the Year Steve Wilkinson
(Norwich) 
Martin Johnson
(Derby) 
Team of the Year Leicester Team London St Pancras International Welcome Hosts
Manager of the Year Jason Cocker
(Sheffield)
Jason Donnelly
(London St Pancras International)
Unsung Hero Cheryl Parkin
(Derby) 
Liz Haynes
(Derby) 


If you would like to nominate a member of staff for providing excellent customer service then keep an eye out during October 2015 when our nominations will open again. In the meantime if you would like to leave feedback about the service you have received from a member of our team, pleaseclick here.